Rhinelander Swim Club news
The Rhinelander swim club recently competed at a meet in Antigo. The end of the season is nearing and coach Megan Cihla said this meet was a good opportunity to evaluated the team’s strengths.
“We have been working on fine-tuning our skills so this meet was used to see if those corrections were implemented,” Cihla said. “Each swimmer focused on something during their races and it proved to be successful.”
The club has one regular meet and home and will then focus on divisional and championship meets.
“I have confidence there will be great swims, and we will have a high finish as a team at those bigger meets,” said Cihla. “Every single swimmer counts and helps make that happen. I hope that they are proud of themselves as I am of them.”
Meet results:
Abigail Ames (13) Third 200 Breast, 100 Fly, 100 Free, Sixth 100 Breast
Charlie Antonuk (9) First 50 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Back, Second 50 Breast
Jack Antonuk (14) First 200 Free, 50 Free, 200 IM Second 100 Back
Brock Arrowood (11) First 200 Free, 400 Free Second 50 Fly, 50 Back
Drayke Arrowood (9) Second 100 Breast, Fourth 50 Free, 50 Back
Anthony Barnett (12) Fourth 200 Free, 100 IM, Sixth 50 Back, 50 Breast
Sadie Bocek (9) Third 200 Free, 100 Breast Sixth 50 Back
Ella Cordy (13) Second 200 Breast, 200 Back, Third 400 Free
Alexia Corey-Luce (8) First 25 Free, Second 50 Free, 25 Fly
Paul Denis (8) First 25 Breast Second 25 Free Third 100 Breast Fifth 50 Back
Shawn Denis (11) First 50 Free, 100 Back Third 100 Free, 50 Breast
Daniel Gillingham (14) First 100 Fly, 800 Free, 100 Breast Second 200 Breast
Dean Gillingham (8) First 50 Free, 25 Back Second 50 Breast Third 50 Fly
Karly Gillingham (10) First 100 Back, 100 Breast Second 100 IM
Augusta Gruett (13) Second 200 Free, Fourth 400 Free
Kristofer Harris (10) Fourth 50 Fly, Fifth 50 Breast Sixth 50 Free
Eva Heck (10) Second 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Breast Third 50 Free
Sadie Houghton (12) First 200 IM Second 100 Back
Abigale Johnson (13) Second 400 Free, Fifth 100 Breast Sixth 100 Back
Collin Jorata (6) First 25 Fly Fifth 25 Free
Zacha King (12) First 100 IM, 50 Fly, 200 Back Second 100 Back
Vivian Lamers (10) First 200 Free, 100 IM, 100 Fly, 50 Back
Chris Larson (10) Second 200 Free, 100 IM Fifth 100 Free
Alicia Lentine (12) Fourth 200 Free
Caleb Luce (10) First 200 Free Fourth 100 Free, 50 Breast
Eli Lundt (13) Fourth 200 Breast, Fifth 100 IM , 100 Free Sixth 100 Breast
Trevor Marvin (16) First 100 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Breast Third 200 Free
Rylee Michevicius (9) Third 50 Fly
Ella Miljevich (9) Third 100 IM Fourth 50 Breast
Sophia Miljevich (12) Second 400 Free Third 100 Breast Fourth 50 Free, Fifth 50 Back
Phoebe Moran (14) First 800 Free, Second 100 Breast, Third 200 IM
Jessica Odden (10) Fourth 200 Free
Dolan O’Malley (11) First 800 Free, Second 50 Free, Third 50 Back, Fifth 50 Fly
Judson O’Malley (9) 100 Breast, Second 200 IM, 50 Back Third 50 Free
Kellen O’Malley (8) Third 50 Breast, 50 Free Sixth 50 Back
Marcus O’Malley (14) Second 200 Free, 800 Free Third 100 Free Fourth 100 IM
Kiley Pooch (10) Fifth 100 Free Sixth 50 Free
Samson Shinners (11) First 400 IM, 100 Free Second 200 Breast, 200 Back
Austen Slette (8) Third 25 Breast
Olin Slette (10) First 200 IM, 50 Breast, Second 800 Free Third
Noelle St Pierre (14) First 200 Free. 100 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Breast
Abi Winnicki (12) First 50 Free, 400 IM, 50 Back, 100 Breast
Makenna Winnicki (15) First 400 IM, 100 Back, 200 Back Second 50 Free
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.