Voters will choose local and state officials Tuesday
Voters throughout Wisconsin will make their way to the polls Tuesday, April 2, to cast their ballots for candidates in local and statewide contests. On the ballots locally are candidates for municipal offices and school board positions, as well as a school referendum. On the state level, voters will choose a state superintendent of public instruction and a justice on the Wisconsin Supreme Court.
In the Rhinelander area, candidates are running for nonpartisan office positions representing eight townships. Individuals running in the township of Cassian include Larry A. Hendrickson for town chair; Gene Rio and Gail R. Winnie for supervisor; Michael R. Leair for clerk; and Denny Thompson for treasurer.
In the township of Crescent, individuals running include William Treder for town chair; Grady Hartman for Supervisor 1 and Adrian Turgeon for Supervisor 2; Tracy Hartman for clerk; and Carla Fletcher for treasurer.
Those running in the township of Newbold include Dave Kroll for chair; Ed Hammer, Bob Metropulos and Jim Staskiewicz for supervisor; Kim Gauthier for clerk; and Jodie Hess for treasurer.
In the township of Nokomis, candidates include John K. Bowman and Gary Baier for chair; Bette Stillman, Brian Schmidt and Kurt Kopacz for supervisor; Jeani Kopacz and Wendy Smith for clerk; and Judi Asmondy for treasurer.
Candidates in the township of Pelican include Gerald Roou for chair; David Hollands and John Hoffman for supervisor; Kenneth J. Gardner for clerk; and James Forsyth for constable.
Those running in Pine Lake are Jim Flory for chair; Brian Gehrig and Matt Matteson for supervisor; and Thomas J. Quandt Sr. for constable.
On the ballot in Sugar Camp are Tim Stolar and Scott Holewinski for chair; Paul Sowinski, Otto Schoeneck and Chris B. Rhode for supervisor; Cynthia Thorn Wallis and Missy Wick for clerk; and Lisa Jolin for treasurer.
Individuals running in the town of Three Lakes include Stella E. Westfall and Don Sidlowski for chair; Collette A. Sorgel, Pat Volk, William Martineau and Andy Beach for supervisor; Ginger Wallschlaeger and Jan Hintz for treasurer; and Ben Bonack for sanitary district commissioner.
Candidates in the township of Enterprise include Leonard A. Guth III for chair; Arnold Schauer, Edward A. Erickson and Scott W. Krueger for supervisor; Beth Kroeger for clerk; and Robert Vlies for treasurer.
Candidates in the township of Little Rice include Steve Margitan for chair; Tony Kintz, Mark A. Anderson and Brian Grueschow for supervisor; Janet Kay Kimball and Heidemarie E. Emmert for clerk; and Jennifer O’Brion for treasurer.
In the township of Lynne, candidates include David Shatzley for chair; Jeffrey Viegut and Lloyd Strasburg for supervisor; and Mary Krueger for clerk.
Candidates in the township of Monico include Robert J. Briggs for chair; Greg Meyer and Dustin Conley for supervisor; Barbara M. Henderson for clerk; and Debra Stefonik for treasurer.
On the ballot in the township of Piehl are Joseph Dessellier for chair; Carl Hansen and Patrick Galligan for supervisor; Renee Wilson Galligan for clerk; and Ranee Fabianski for treasurer.
Candidates in the township of Schoepke include Dick Dvorak for chair; Chuck Moore, Bob Mott and Jim Sharon for supervisor; Karen Hagedorn for clerk; and Jane M. Sharon for treasurer.
In the township of Stella, candidates for office are David Brunette for chair; Deborah Polinski and Robert Goodin for supervisor; Jean Fish for clerk; and Kathleen Baker for treasurer.
In the township of Woodboro, candidates include Sherry Tischendorf for chair; Jim Lillis, Lori Haese and Phil Kriesel for supervisor; Sue Johnson and Bev Schmidt for clerk; and Tina Schmidt for treasurer.
In Lake Tomahawk, candidates include Rick Mazurczak for chair; George Demet and Catherine Parker for supervisor; Elaine Carpenter for clerk; and Michael Lynch for treasurer.
Individuals running for office in Hazelhurst include Ted Cushing for chair; Gilbert Kettner Jr. and Harland Lee for supervisor; Betty Cushing for clerk; and Gail A. Hoover for treasurer.
Candidates in Minocqua include Mark Hartzheim for chair; John Thompson for supervisor 1; Sue Heil for supervisor 2; Roben Haggart for clerk; and Laura Mendez for treasurer.
In the town of Woodruff, candidates are Michael Timmons and George Zoch for chair; Tom Granlund, George Zoch and Pat Bickner for supervisor; Kim Domini Albano for clerk; and Kristine Johnson for treasurer.
Area school districts are also electing school board members. In the School District of Rhinelander, candidates running for the board include Grady Hartman, Ray Burgan, Mary Peterson, Judy Conlin and Dennis O’Brien.
Candidates for the School District of Prentice include Anna Mundt, in the townships of Lynne and Somo; Dennis Hartmann in the town of Prentice; and Lonnie A. Carlson and Tammy Nikkila in the township of Ogema.
Candidates for the school board in School District of Tomahawk include Cherie L. Krueger and Mark A. Schlegel. Kenneth J. Dirks is running for a position on the school board board for the townships of Nokomis, Wilson and Little Rice; and Tim Steigerwaldt is a school board candidate for the townships of King and Harrison.
School board candidates in the School District of Three Lakes in the towns of Monico, Piehl and Stella include Kari Volk, Terry McCloskey, Steven C. Garbowicz and John Orlikowski Jr.
School board candidates for the School District of Elcho, towns of Enterprise and Schoepke, include Mary G. Moore and Ann Mas.
In the School District of Lakeland Union High, school board candidates include Richard Gilman and Barb Peck for the towns of Boulder Junction, Winchester, Presque Isle, Manitowish Waters and Land O’ Lakes. Edward E. Schaub and Jonathan J. Berg are running for the position of school board member-at-large.
In the School District of Northland Pines, school board candidates include Michael Sealander in Area D; and James R. Mulleady running for member-at-large.
Candidates running for the board in the School District of Minocqua-Hazelhurst-Lake Tomahawk include: Susan K. Greis, Christy Seidel and Mark Masiakowski.
Individuals running for the school board in the School District of Arbor Vitae/Woodruff include Patricia Cirese, Jack Jurries and Sarah Kemp.
Voters in the Elcho School District, including towns of Enterprise and Schoepke, will decide on a referendum. The question on the ballot reads “Shall the School District of Elcho, Langlade and Oneida Counties, Wisconsin beginning with the 2013-2014 school year and ending with the 2016-2017 school year be authorized to exceed the revenue limit specified in Section 121.91, Wisconsin Statutes, by $400,000 per year for non-recurring purposes consisting of operational expenses?”
Elections are also being held for state offices. Candidates for the Wisconsin State Superintendent of Public Instruction include Tony Evers and Don Pridemore.
Candidates for the Wisconsin Justice of the Supreme Court include Ed Fallone and Pat Roggensack. Running unopposed for the Court of Appeals Judge for District 3 is Lisa K. Stark.
Polls in Oneida County will be open Tuesday from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. Those with questions about polling locations may contact their local town clerks or log on to co.oneida.wi.gov. Click on “Voter Information.” Election results will be posted on the website.
Leave a reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.